MNLH logo
Focused certification exam prep
Start practice

MNLH Certification

TL;DR
  • The MNLH exam has 145 questions (130 scored, 15 pretest) with a 3-hour limit and 70% passing score.
  • Minnesota Laws, Rules, and Regulations Common to Life, Health, Property, and Casualty Insurance is the single largest domain at 15.4%.
  • Candidates need 40 total hours of prelicensing education-20 hours each for Life and Accident & Health-unless exempt.
  • The exam fee is $45, administered by PSI on behalf of the Minnesota Department of Commerce.

What the MNLH Certification Actually Is

The MNLH Certification refers to the Minnesota Life & Health Insurance Producer Exam, the state licensing test that qualifies candidates to sell life insurance, accident and health insurance, or both in Minnesota. It is not a voluntary professional designation you add to a resume for prestige alone-it is the regulatory gateway to legally transact insurance business as a producer in the state. If you're wondering what is MNLH or need the short version of MNLH meaning, this is it: a combined Life, Accident & Health Producer examination administered through PSI on behalf of the Minnesota Department of Commerce.

Because this article focuses specifically on the combined exam, every fact below-fees, question counts, domain weights, licensing steps-applies to that single, state-specific credential. If another source online uses the same four letters to describe something else entirely, it isn't this exam.

Quick Definition: The MNLH exam bundles two lines of authority-Life and Accident & Health-into one 145-question test. Passing it, combined with prelicensing education and a background check, allows you to apply for a Minnesota resident producer license.

Registration, Fees, and Testing Mechanics

Candidates register through PSI, the third-party testing vendor contracted by the Minnesota Department of Commerce. The exam fee is $45, and you can sit for the test either at a physical PSI test center or through remote proctoring from home or office. Both formats are computer-based and strictly closed book-no reference materials, no calculator, and no personal notes are permitted during the session.

Remote proctoring adds a few extra constraints worth planning around: there is no scratch paper allowed, and no breaks are permitted once the session starts. If you tend to work through math-heavy annuity or retirement questions by jotting figures down, that habit won't transfer to a remote sitting, so practicing mental math or on-screen note tools in advance matters more than it might for other exams.

Key Takeaway

Decide early whether you'll test at a PSI center or remotely. Remote sessions eliminate scratch paper and breaks entirely, so rehearse under those exact conditions if that's your plan.

For a full walkthrough of every cost component-prelicensing course fees, the exam fee, fingerprinting, and license application charges-see the MNLH Certification Cost 2026: Complete Pricing Breakdown. And if you're still mapping out eligibility before you even register, the MNLH Requirements 2026: Eligibility, Prerequisites & How to Qualify guide covers the age minimum, education hours, and background check in one place.

Exam Format and Question Style

The MNLH exam consists of 145 total questions delivered in a 3-hour window. Of those, 130 are scored and 15 are unscored pretest questions used by the state to evaluate future exam content. You won't know which questions are pretest and which count toward your score, so every question deserves full attention.

A passing result requires 70% accuracy on the scored portion. Questions are multiple choice, generally presented as standalone scenarios or definition-style items rather than long case studies. Expect a mix of:

  • Direct definitional questions (e.g., identifying a policy provision by its description)
  • Applied scenarios (e.g., determining how a rider or exclusion affects a claim)
  • Minnesota-specific regulatory questions that test statutory requirements rather than general insurance theory

For a deeper breakdown of how difficult candidates typically find this format and pacing, see How Hard Is the MNLH Exam? Complete Difficulty Guide 2026, and for the exact scoring mechanics behind that 70% threshold, check MNLH Passing Score 2026: Exactly What You Need to Pass.

The 12 MNLH Domains

The exam blueprint is organized into twelve domains spanning Life insurance, Accident & Health insurance, and Minnesota-specific law. Weightings are not evenly distributed, so understanding which domains carry the most questions should directly shape your study time.

DomainWeight
Minnesota Laws, Rules, and Regulations Common to Life, Health, Property, and Casualty Insurance15.4%
Accident & Health - Types of Policies12.3%
Life - Types of Policies11.5%
Life Provisions, Riders, Options, and Exclusions11.5%
Policy Provisions, Clauses, and Riders11.5%
Completing the Application, Underwriting, and Delivering the Policy9.2%
Retirement and Other Insurance Concepts6.2%
Field Underwriting Procedures6.2%
Social Insurance4.6%
Other Insurance Concepts3.8%
Minnesota Laws, Rules, and Regulations Pertinent to Life Insurance Only3.8%
Minnesota Laws, Rules, and Regulations Pertinent to Health Insurance Only3.8%

Minnesota Laws, Rules, and Regulations Common to Life, Health, Property, and Casualty Insurance (15.4%)

This is the largest single domain and covers licensing rules, producer conduct standards, and general regulatory obligations that apply across insurance lines in Minnesota. Because it's the heaviest-weighted section, treat it as a first-priority study area rather than an afterthought.

  • Producer licensing and appointment rules
  • Unfair trade practices and market conduct standards
  • Penalties and disciplinary actions under state law

Accident & Health - Types of Policies (12.3%)

The second-largest domain requires fluency in the structure and purpose of individual and group health products.

  • Disability income, medical expense, and long-term care policy structures
  • Group versus individual health coverage distinctions
  • Key differences between HMO, PPO, and indemnity-style plans

Life - Types of Policies & Life Provisions, Riders, Options, and Exclusions (11.5% each)

Together these two domains make up nearly a quarter of the exam. Candidates need to distinguish term, whole, universal, and variable life products, then layer on how riders, nonforfeiture options, and exclusions modify a base policy.

  • Term conversion privileges and level vs. decreasing term structures
  • Waiver of premium, accidental death, and guaranteed insurability riders
  • Suicide and contestability clauses

For a domain-by-domain study breakdown with more granular subtopics inside each of the twelve areas, the MNLH Exam Domains 2026: Complete Guide to All 12 Content Areas resource goes further than the summary above.

Prelicensing Education Requirements

Before sitting for the exam (or, depending on your path, before applying for licensure), Minnesota requires 20 hours of approved prelicensing education per line of authority-Life and Accident & Health-for a combined 40 hours if you're pursuing both. This requirement is waived for applicants who qualify for an exemption, but most first-time candidates will need to complete the full coursework.

Your course provider is responsible for submitting electronic certification of completion directly to the state; this isn't a document you self-report, so make sure you finish coursework with an approved provider that handles that submission correctly.

Prelicensing Reminder: Because the coursework hours split evenly between Life (20 hours) and Accident & Health (20 hours), you can sequence your studying to mirror the exam's own two major content halves before tackling the Minnesota law domains that overlay both.

After You Pass: Licensing Steps

Passing the exam is a necessary step, but it isn't the finish line. Resident applicants must also submit fingerprints for a state and national criminal-history background check as part of the licensing application. You must also apply within the three-year validity window that begins once you pass the exam-waiting longer than that means your passing result expires and you'll need to retest.

Additionally, applicants must be at least 18 years old to hold a producer license, so age eligibility is worth confirming before you invest time in coursework or exam registration.

Key Takeaway

A passing score is only valid for three years. Don't pass the exam and then delay your license application indefinitely-build the fingerprinting and application steps into your timeline right away.

Renewal and Continuing Education

Once licensed, Minnesota resident producers renew biennially. Renewal requires completing 24 continuing-education hours during each renewal cycle, including a mandatory 3 hours of ethics training. This ongoing requirement means the MNLH credential isn't a one-time test-and-forget event-it comes with a recurring education obligation tied directly to keeping your license active.

Mapping a Study Schedule to the Domains

Rather than a generic weekly template, the most efficient way to plan study time is to let domain weight dictate hours spent. Since Minnesota Laws, Rules, and Regulations Common to Life, Health, Property, and Casualty Insurance (15.4%) and Accident & Health - Types of Policies (12.3%) together account for roughly a quarter of the scored questions, they deserve early, dedicated blocks rather than being crammed in at the end.

Week 1

Life Fundamentals

  • Life - Types of Policies (11.5%)
  • Life Provisions, Riders, Options, and Exclusions (11.5%)
Week 2

Accident & Health Fundamentals

  • Accident & Health - Types of Policies (12.3%)
  • Policy Provisions, Clauses, and Riders (11.5%)
Week 3

Process and Concepts

  • Completing the Application, Underwriting, and Delivering the Policy (9.2%)
  • Field Underwriting Procedures (6.2%)
  • Retirement and Other Insurance Concepts (6.2%)
  • Social Insurance (4.6%) and Other Insurance Concepts (3.8%)
Week 4

Minnesota Law and Final Review

  • Minnesota Laws, Rules, and Regulations Common to Life, Health, Property, and Casualty Insurance (15.4%)
  • Minnesota Laws Pertinent to Life Only (3.8%) and Health Only (3.8%)
  • Full-length timed practice under 3-hour, 145-question conditions

Whatever schedule you settle on, run at least one full practice session that mimics the real 3-hour, 145-question format-including the no-scratch-paper constraint if you're testing remotely. You can build that timed practice habit using resources like our full practice test platform, which lets you simulate exam-day pacing before test day. For a more detailed, step-by-step prep plan beyond this scheduling overview, see the MNLH Study Guide 2026: How to Pass on Your First Attempt.

Who Hires MNLH-Licensed Producers

A Minnesota Life & Health producer license opens the door to selling life insurance, health insurance, annuities tied to those lines, and related products through insurance carriers, independent agencies, and financial services firms operating in the state. Because the license covers both Life and Accident & Health authority, license holders are often more versatile hires than single-line producers, able to sell across a broader product shelf-from term life and whole life policies to individual and group health plans.

If you're evaluating whether this path fits your career goals, the MNLH Salary Guide 2026: Complete Earnings Analysis and Is the MNLH Certification Worth It? Complete ROI Analysis 2026 articles dig into that decision in more depth. For a sense of the broader job landscape tied to this license, MNLH Jobs outlines common roles and employers that require it.

Before You Register: Confirm your prelicensing hours are complete and certified by an approved provider, and start the fingerprinting process early-these steps run in parallel with exam prep, not after it.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many questions are on the MNLH exam and how long do I get?

The exam has 145 total questions-130 scored and 15 unscored pretest questions-administered within a 3-hour time limit.

What score do I need to pass the MNLH exam?

You need 70% accuracy on the 130 scored questions to pass. The 15 pretest questions do not count toward your score.

Can I take the MNLH exam remotely?

Yes, the exam is available via remote proctoring in addition to in-person PSI test centers. Remote sessions do not allow scratch paper or breaks, so prepare accordingly.

How much prelicensing education do I need before the MNLH exam?

Applicants generally need 20 hours of approved prelicensing education per line of authority, totaling 40 hours across Life and Accident & Health, unless they qualify for an exemption.

How long is a passing MNLH exam result valid?

A passing result is valid for three years. You must apply for your license within that window, and resident applicants must also complete a fingerprint-based background check.

For terminology basics or a plain-language refresher before diving into deeper prep materials, see What Does MNLH Mean? or What Is A MNLH?. And once you're ready to test your knowledge under realistic conditions, our practice exam platform is built specifically around this domain breakdown and question format.

Ready to pass your MNLH exam?

Put this into practice with free MNLH questions across every exam domain.