MNLH logo
Focused certification exam prep
Start practice

What Is MNLH?

TL;DR
  • MNLH is the Minnesota Life & Health Insurance Producer Exam, regulated by the Minnesota Department of Commerce and administered by PSI.
  • The exam has 145 questions (130 scored, 15 pretest) in 3 hours, and you need 70% to pass.
  • The exam fee is $45, and testing is closed-book at a test center or via remote proctoring.
  • Minnesota Laws, Rules, and Regulations Common to Life, Health, Property, and Casualty Insurance is the single largest domain at 15.4%.

What Is MNLH?

MNLH stands for the Minnesota Life & Health Insurance Producer Exam, the state licensing test required for anyone who wants to sell life insurance, accident insurance, or health insurance in Minnesota. This site is built around the combined Life, Accident & Health Producer examination-the version most new producers sit for because it authorizes both lines under a single credential rather than requiring two separate testing sessions.

Passing MNLH is not a professional certification you display after your name like a designation earned through a private trade association. It is a state licensing exam. The Minnesota Department of Commerce sets the licensing requirements, and the exam itself is delivered by PSI, the third-party testing vendor contracted to administer producer exams. If you're comparing MNLH to other credentials that share the same four letters, stop-this page and every linked resource on this site refer only to the Minnesota state producer exam described above.

Quick Definition: MNLH = the exam you must pass before Minnesota will issue you a resident life, accident & health insurance producer license. It is not a voluntary certificate; it is a mandatory regulatory checkpoint.

Who Administers the Exam and Why It Matters

Two organizations matter here, and understanding their separate roles clears up a lot of confusion for first-time applicants:

  • Minnesota Department of Commerce - sets licensing law, prelicensing education requirements, continuing education rules, and background-check requirements. It is the licensing authority, not the test administrator.
  • PSI - the testing company that builds the delivery system, schedules appointments, proctors the exam (in person or remotely), and reports your score.

Because the Department of Commerce writes the rules and PSI delivers the test, your prep needs to cover both regulatory content (Minnesota-specific statutes) and product/technical content (how life and health insurance products actually work). That dual nature is exactly why the MNLH Exam Domains 2026: Complete Guide to All 12 Content Areas groups content into product knowledge domains and Minnesota law domains separately.

Exam Format, Fee, and Scoring

The mechanics of the MNLH exam are fixed by PSI's testing rules, and they matter for how you pace your prep and your test day:

  • Total questions: 145 (130 scored, 15 unscored pretest items you cannot identify during the test)
  • Time limit: 3 hours
  • Passing score: 70%
  • Exam fee: $45
  • Format: Computer-based, closed book, no calculator, no reference materials
  • Delivery options: In-person at a PSI test center, or remote proctoring from home or office

One detail candidates often overlook: remote proctoring sessions do not allow scratch paper or breaks. If you're used to jotting quick math on premium calculations or working through a mental checklist on scratch paper, that habit won't transfer to a remote session-plan to do all reasoning in your head or choose an in-person test center instead. For a full walkthrough of what "70%" actually means in terms of raw questions answered correctly, see the MNLH Passing Score 2026: Exactly What You Need to Pass breakdown, and for the complete cost picture beyond just the exam fee, check the MNLH Certification Cost 2026: Complete Pricing Breakdown.

Key Takeaway

Because 15 of the 145 questions are unscored pretest items you can't identify, treat every question on screen as if it counts. There's no way to "skip the ones that don't matter."

The 12 MNLH Content Domains

The MNLH exam blueprint is built from twelve domains spanning life insurance, accident & health insurance, and Minnesota-specific law. Weight percentages tell you how many questions, proportionally, come from each area-this is the single most useful planning tool you have.

Domain 10: Minnesota Laws, Rules, and Regulations Common to Life, Health, Property, and Casualty Insurance (15.4%)

This is the largest individual domain on the exam, and it's entirely state-specific-meaning generic national study material won't cover it well.

  • Producer licensing rules, appointment, and conduct standards
  • Unfair trade practices and unfair claims practices under Minnesota law
  • Disciplinary actions and penalties specific to Minnesota

Domain 5: Accident & Health - Types of Policies (12.3%)

The second-heaviest domain, covering the range of health-related products a producer can sell.

  • Individual and group health insurance structures
  • Disability income, long-term care, and Medicare supplement basics
  • Managed care concepts (HMO, PPO) and their contractual differences
DomainWeight
1. Life - Types of Policies11.5%
2. Life Provisions, Riders, Options, and Exclusions11.5%
3. Completing the Application, Underwriting, and Delivering the Policy9.2%
4. Retirement and Other Insurance Concepts6.2%
5. Accident & Health - Types of Policies12.3%
6. Policy Provisions, Clauses, and Riders11.5%
7. Social Insurance4.6%
8. Other Insurance Concepts3.8%
9. Field Underwriting Procedures6.2%
10. MN Laws Common to Life, Health, Property, Casualty15.4%
11. MN Laws Pertinent to Life Only3.8%
12. MN Laws Pertinent to Health Only3.8%

Notice that the three Minnesota law domains (10, 11, and 12) together account for 23% of the exam-nearly a quarter of your score rides on state-specific rules that a national life & health textbook won't fully address. For a domain-by-domain breakdown of what each of these twelve areas actually tests, work through the MNLH Exam Domains 2026: Complete Guide to All 12 Content Areas, and if you want a sense of how difficult candidates generally find this mix of product knowledge and state law, read How Hard Is the MNLH Exam? Complete Difficulty Guide 2026.

Eligibility and Prelicensing Requirements

Before you can sit for MNLH, Minnesota requires you to meet a handful of eligibility conditions:

  • Age: You must be at least 18 years old.
  • Prelicensing education: 20 hours per line unless you qualify for an exemption, for 40 hours total when pursuing both Life and Accident & Health.
  • Course certification: Your education provider must electronically submit certification of your completed hours-you don't submit this yourself.
  • Background check: Resident applicants must submit fingerprints for a state and national criminal-history check.
  • Application window: You must apply for your license within three years of passing the exam, or your passing result expires.
Don't Miss This Deadline: The three-year validity window on a passing score is easy to forget if you take MNLH early and then delay your license application for career or personal reasons. Once that window closes, you'll need to retest.

All of these eligibility mechanics, along with the exemption criteria for prelicensing hours, are laid out in more depth in MNLH Requirements 2026: Eligibility, Prerequisites & How to Qualify. If you're still deciding when to schedule, the MNLH Exam Dates 2026: Testing Windows, Deadlines & Scheduling guide walks through how test center and remote scheduling actually works with PSI.

After You Pass: Licensing and Renewal

Passing MNLH is a milestone, not the finish line. Once you pass, you apply for your resident producer license (within the three-year window mentioned above), and after that license is issued, it doesn't last forever without upkeep.

  • Renewal cycle: Resident producer licenses renew biennially (every two years).
  • Continuing education: 24 CE hours are required per renewal period.
  • Ethics requirement: Of those 24 hours, 3 must be specifically in ethics.

This renewal structure is worth knowing about before you even sit for the exam, because it shapes the long-term time and cost commitment of holding the license-not just the one-time $45 exam fee. For a complete look at whether the career payoff justifies this ongoing commitment, see Is the MNLH Certification Worth It? Complete ROI Analysis 2026.

Who Takes the MNLH Exam

MNLH candidates generally fall into a few groups:

  • New insurance agency hires who need a life & health license before they can legally sell policies or receive commission on life, disability, or health products.
  • Career changers moving into financial services, often alongside pursuing securities licenses or working toward a broader financial advising practice.
  • Existing property & casualty producers adding a life & health line to round out their book of business and serve clients with more than auto and home coverage.
  • Captive agents at carriers who require the license as a condition of employment, often with company-sponsored prelicensing courses.

Because the license opens doors to selling life insurance, annuities, disability income, long-term care, and health products, it's a common entry point into independent agency work as well as captive-carrier employment. If you're evaluating what kinds of roles this license actually leads to, MNLH Jobs covers the employment landscape in more detail, and MNLH Salary Guide 2026: Complete Earnings Analysis looks at how compensation tends to be structured in producer roles.

Building a Domain-Weighted Study Approach

Rather than studying the twelve domains in the order they're listed, allocate your time proportionally to their exam weight. Domain 10 (15.4%) and Domain 5 (12.3%) deserve noticeably more study hours than Domain 8 or Domain 11 (each 3.8%), even though every domain appears on the exam.

Week 1

Life Fundamentals

  • Domain 1: Life - Types of Policies (11.5%)
  • Domain 2: Life Provisions, Riders, Options, and Exclusions (11.5%)
Week 2

Accident & Health Core

  • Domain 5: Accident & Health - Types of Policies (12.3%)
  • Domain 6: Policy Provisions, Clauses, and Riders (11.5%)
Week 3

Process and Supporting Concepts

  • Domain 3: Completing the Application, Underwriting, and Delivering the Policy (9.2%)
  • Domain 9: Field Underwriting Procedures (6.2%)
  • Domain 4: Retirement and Other Insurance Concepts (6.2%)
  • Domain 7: Social Insurance (4.6%)
  • Domain 8: Other Insurance Concepts (3.8%)
Week 4

Minnesota Law and Full Review

  • Domain 10: MN Laws Common to Life, Health, Property, Casualty (15.4%)
  • Domain 11 & 12: MN Laws for Life Only / Health Only (3.8% each)
  • Full-length timed practice exams under 3-hour, closed-book conditions

Simple techniques like spaced repetition for definitions (grace periods, contestability clauses, elimination periods) and short daily review blocks work especially well for Domain 10 through 12, since Minnesota law content is dense with specific numbers and terminology that fade quickly without reinforcement. For a structured week-by-week plan built entirely around this weighting, see the MNLH Study Guide 2026: How to Pass on Your First Attempt, and once you're closer to test day, the MNLH Cheat Sheet 2026: One-Page Review of Must-Know Facts is useful for a final pass through high-yield terms.

Whatever schedule you follow, run practice questions under real exam conditions-closed book, no calculator, timed-so the 3-hour, 145-question format doesn't catch you off guard. You can build that habit using the full-length simulations on the main practice test site, which mirror the actual domain weighting rather than testing topics evenly.

Where Candidates Lose Points: It's rarely the life insurance product knowledge that trips people up-it's the Minnesota-specific law domains (10, 11, 12), which together make up nearly a quarter of the exam and require memorizing state-specific numbers, timeframes, and definitions that don't appear in generic national study guides.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is MNLH the same as a national life and health insurance license?

No. MNLH is specific to Minnesota. It is administered under the authority of the Minnesota Department of Commerce, with testing delivered by PSI. A license earned by passing MNLH authorizes you to sell life, accident, and health insurance in Minnesota; producers in other states take that state's own version of the exam.

How many questions are on the MNLH exam and how much time do I get?

The exam has 145 total questions-130 scored and 15 unscored pretest questions-delivered within a 3-hour time limit. You won't know which questions are pretest items, so treat every question as scored.

What score do I need to pass MNLH?

You need to score at least 70% on the scored portion of the exam. See the MNLH Passing Score 2026: Exactly What You Need to Pass guide for how that translates into a specific number of correct answers.

Can I bring a calculator or notes into the MNLH exam?

No. The exam is closed book with no reference materials or calculator allowed. If you test via remote proctoring, you also won't be permitted scratch paper or breaks during the session, so factor that into whether you choose remote testing or an in-person test center.

Do I need separate prelicensing education for life and for accident & health?

Yes, unless you qualify for an exemption. Minnesota requires 20 hours of approved prelicensing education per line, totaling 40 hours if you're pursuing the combined Life, Accident & Health license that this exam covers. Your education provider must electronically certify your completed hours before you can register for the exam.

Ready to pass your MNLH exam?

Put this into practice with free MNLH questions across every exam domain.